How I spent my furlough Friday.

I’m back from the weekend and furlough Friday to report on what happens in the world while we are in our 9-5 cubes. I went to early voting to perform my civic duty, yay me! And how about I spent 2 ½ HOURS waiting in line, in the rain, just to EARLY VOTE. I mean really? I went Friday morning thinking that hey it’s a work day, not a holiday for anyone but me, and its early voting right? Apparently many many many people have flexible schedules where they can just show up and sacrifice 2 ½ hours of their life to stand in the rain to vote. Apparently everyone in my county got civic minded at the same time and decided to show up and do the damn thing. Now, although I like to surround myself with intelligent people, and it reassures me to know that I live in a county full of geniuses such as myself (great minds think alike), I still don’t think it was genius that brought us all there, at the same time, on the same day, in the rain, for 2 ½ hours.
Don’t get me wrong; I’m all geeked up at the turn out for early voting, proud of the people, yada yada yada, but damn that was a discouraging 2 ½ hours that I spent in the rain on that Friday morning. My dang candidate better freaking win…*cough cough!

*yeah I took it back with this pic

Anyone else have an early voting experience they’d like to share?




1 comment(s) thus far...:

NaturallyAlise said...

I am going to go vote this Friday, I'll be back with my report then!

top